Music Department
St. Andrew’s  & St. Bride’s High School St. Andrew's and St. Bride's High School Badge
Curriculum Curriculum
Deus Solum Sufficet - God Alone Suffices
Photo
Contact Details
St. Andrew's & St. Bride's High School Platthorn Drive East Kilbride G74 1NL
Phone: 01355 574110 Fax:  01355 574111 Email:  Email us Here Directions to School:  View Here
 
Twitter account is @SASB_Music     
 
Please join us for updates






Music Tour 2017

Music tour meeting is on Wednesday 14th at 1pm.
All pupils should have paid a total of £320 2/12/17.





Music tour 2015


The music department music groups have just returned from a very successful Tour of Belgium where the Orchestra, Soul Band and Traditional Group played three concerts; Blankenberg (where we were based), Ostend and De Panne.
This is a picture of our recent concert on the newly refurbished bandstand in sunny Ostend.  It was  an excellent concert, very well received by the lively audience.  We were even asked for an encore!
As well as playing the three concerts we visited the beautiful historic cities of Ghent and Bruges and had a day at a theme park.
 
A great time was had by all!

 


Welcome to the Music Department

Within our department pages you can find out more about:


 

Music Extra Curricular Groups start week beginning 5th September

Monday
Vocal group at lunchtime
String group after school 3-4pm (open to all string players)


Tuesday
Soul Band at lunchtime (audition only)

Wednesday
Samba band at lunchtime (Drummers/Percussionists)
Concert band after school 3-4pm (all brass and wind players and percussion by invitation)


Thursday
Traditional Group at lunchtime

Friday
Guitar Group at lunchtime (invitation only)
Trad Five on selected lunchtimes only

 



Department Staff                
 
Ms E Trower - Head of department
Ms P Harvie-  Class teacher
Ms C O’Neill - Class teacher
Mr P Adam - Guitar/bass guitar instructor
Mr P Hendry - Guitar/bass guitar instructor
Mrs S Hawkins - Vocal instructor
Mr D Calder - Drumkit/Percussion instructor
Mr J Bryce - Woodwind instructor
Mrs C Watson - Woodwind instructor
Mr C Bradley - Brass instructor
Mr G Walker - String instructor (violin/viola)
Mr G McBretney - String instructor (‘cello/double bass)